DJ LASER BUYING GUIDE - WHAT ARE THE REGULATIONS

Views 5 Likes Comments Comment
Like if this Guide is helpful





Subject: What are the Required Standards for Entertainment Lasers in Europe and USA?



Purpose: To clarify what vendor statements mean about their product laser standards compliance



Contents:

1. The Eruopean and US Standard is :IEC 60825-1:2001

''Safety of laser products Part 1: Equipment classification, requirements and user's guide'

This is the fundamental laser safety document* to which all other laser safety documents* refer. It defines Maximum Permissible Exposures (MPEs), Accessible Emission limits (AELs), laser classes and measurement conditions, labelling, engineering controls etc. The manufacturer's section is mandatory for all laser products sold in Europe. The users guide is advisory. The recent issue of Laser Notice 50 (see below) by the FDA increases the importance and use of this standard and effectively makes it the worldwide laser safety standard.
Statement of Compliance in listing means that the product conforms to this standard in its full.
Omission indicates no compliance. There is no such thing as part compliance.





2. The USA has always had its own regulation on lasers (known as 21 CFR 1040.10).

This is a USA government regulation (rather than a standard) and is written into US law. However, it has not been updated for about 30 years and is consequently very out of step with the IEC / EN standard. Manufacturers exporting to or from the USA have therefore had to classify their products to two different standards with different labelling, engineering requirements and sometimes with different Classifications.

Issued on 27 May 2001 this notice informs laser product manufacturers that the US FDA will now accept IEC classification and labeling. This greatly simplifies the compliance task for manufacturers selling to both markets. There are still some extra requirements for the USA, which are outlined in this notice and in 21 CFR 1040.10
Statement of Compliance in listing means that the product conforms to this standard in its full.
Omission indicates no compliance. There is no such thing as part compliance.







3. CE Marking - is not a laser standard. It is an EU electrical safety standard which is used to apply a self-declared CE mark or to verify agency certification for CE marking.

The CE Compliance is statement is important for electrical safety in the EU but does NOT represent product QUALITY or any related laser compliance to directives in IEC 60825-1:2001 or FDA 21 CFR 1040.10



Summary

Buyer's should be aware of these facts in assessing listings claiming any form of standards compliance, in particular omission of compliance of appropriate laser standards and inference on product quality and safety by citing elevated CE Certification interpretations. If you want to get variance for your laser you MUST have a product that is appropriately certified.

Be aware and informed for safe laser purchases that will bring guests not the Feds.



Have something to share, create your own Guide... Write a Guide
Explore more Guides