Oracle Fertility Ovulation Tests

Views 8 Likes Comments Comment
Like if this Guide is helpful

One Step Urine Ovulation Test

Please read this leaflet carefully before performing this test.

INTENDED USE
One Step Urine Ovulation Test measures Luteinizing Hormone (LH).  Although this hormone is always present in your urine, LH increases just before the most fertile day of your menstrual cycle.

This LH surge triggers the release of an egg from one of your ovaries. Most women will ovulate within 24 – 36 hours after the LH surge is detected. Predicting ovulation in advance is important because the egg can only be fertilized 6 – 24 hours after ovulation.

Therefore you are most likely to become pregnant if you have intercourse the day you see this LH surge and the day after the surge.

WHEN TO START TESTING
First, you must determine your cycle length, which is the number of days from the first day of menstrual bleeding to the day before bleeding begins on the next menstrual cycle. If you do not know your cycle length, you may begin testing 9 days after the first day of menstrual bleeding since the average cycle length is 28 days.  Perform one test each day over a five-day period or until the LH surge has been detected. 

PROCEDURE
1. A urine specimen of at least 5ml must be collected in a clean dry container once per day at about the same time between 10:00 A.M. and 8:00 P.M. Do not use first morning urine as a sample.  Reduce liquid intake for two hours before testing to prevent diluting of the LH  in the urine sample
2. Remove the test strip from the sealed pouch and use it as soon as possible. 
3. With arrows pointing toward the urine specimen, immerse the test strip vertically in the urine specimen for at least 3 seconds. Do not pass the maximum line (MAX) on the test strip when immersing the strip.
4. Place the tests strip on a non-absorbent flat surface, start the timer and wait for the red line(s) to appear. The result should be read at 5 minutes. Do not read after 10 minutes.

INTERPRETATION OF RESULTS
POSITIVE: If two lines are visible, but the line in test region (T) is the same as or darker than the one in the control region (C). It indicates that you will probably ovulate in 24-36 hours.

NEGATIVE: If two lines are visible, but the line in the test region (T) is lighter than the one in the control region (C), or if there is no line in the test region (T). It indicates that no LH surge has been detected.

INVALID: Control line fails to appear. Insufficient specimen volume or incorrect procedural techniques are the most likely reasons for control line failure. Review the procedure and repeat the test with a new test strip.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
When do I stop testing?
Unless otherwise specified by a doctor, stop testing once the LH surge is detected. Six to ten days of testing may be needed to detect the LH surge, though additional testing may be required.

What do I do if the result is positive (LH surge detected)?
The average women will ovulate within 24 – 36 hours after the surge is detected.  You are most likely to get pregnant if you have intercourse the day you see this surge and the after the surge.

What do I do if the result is negative (no LH surge detected)?
Continue testing until a positive result is obtained.  It is possible to have a period every month without ovulating.  If no surge is detected then we advise discussing this with your GP.

What if I am taking clomid?
It is strongly advised that you wait at least 3 days after taking your last dose before using these tests, as it is likely to cause false positive results.

I have obtained a positive result, and had intercourse within the correct time frame but I am still not pregnant?
There are many factors that can affect your ability to become pregnant.  It can take the normal healthy couple 3-6 months to get pregnant.  If you have concerns about the time it is taking we recommend seeing your GP for advice. 

PRECAUTIONS
1. The test only works when the test procedures are followed precisely
2. Do not reuse the test strip
3. This test may not be used as a form of birth control
4. Pain relievers, antibiotics, and other common drugs should not affect the results of these tests.  Medication containing hCG and/or LH can affect results and should not be taken while using these tests.
5. These tests will not work correctly if you are pregnant, menopausal or taking birth control pills.

Do not use after the expiry date printed on the bottom of the package.
Store in a dry place below 30°C. Do not freeze.
Keep out of reach of children.
For In-Vitro Diagnostic Use. Not to be taken internally.

Distributed by: ARG Group
AUST L  148351

 

Have something to share, create your own Guide... Write a Guide
Explore more Guides