eBay
  • eBay Deals
  • Win a Car!

|

Picture Information

Image is loading
Image not available
Mouse over to Zoom
-
Click to enlarge
Have one to sell? Sell it yourself

Details about  JUST JOJOBA 100% Pure Australian Jojoba Oil 500ml

JUST JOJOBA 100% Pure Australian Jojoba Oil 500ml

Seller information

98.9% Positive feedback

Item Information

Item condition:
New
Error icon
9 available / 11 sold
Please enter a quantity of $qty_dummy$ or less Please enter a quantity of 1 Purchases are limited to $qty_dummy$ per buyer Please enter quantity of 1 or more Please enter a lower number Choose quantity that is less than $qty_dummy1$ or equal to $qty_dummy$ You can only choose quantity that is equal to $qty_dummy$
Price:
AU $66.80
 
1 watcher
 
Experienced seller
Limited quantity remaining
More than 55% sold
Postage:
AU $13.50 Standard Postage | See details
 
Item location:
Kingston, QLD, Australia
 
Posts to:
Australia
Delivery:
Payments:
PayPal Bank Deposit  |  See payment information
International shipping and import charges paid to Pitney Bowes Inc. Learn More- opens in a new window or tab
Returns:
14 day money back, buyer pays return postage See details

People who viewed this item also viewedFeedback on our suggestions

eBay item number:
320764171995
Seller assumes all responsibility for this listing.
Last updated on  24 Oct, 2014 15:01:53 AEDST  View all revisions

Item specifics

Condition:
New: A brand-new, unused, unopened, undamaged item. See the seller's listing for full details. See all condition definitions- opens in a new window or tab
 

Freepost BEADS and BEAUTY Care

Visit my eBay store  


                        BEAUTY CAR
E DEPT

                         proudly offers:-


                   JUST JOJOBA
                   Pure Australian Jojoba Oil

                     (500ml)

Q. Is there any such product as ORGANIC Australian Jojoba oil?

A. NO - There are NO jojoba plantations in Australia that are Certified Organic Jojoba of Australian origin and that jojoba promoted as such would be either imported jojoba from Argentina or USA or non-certified jojoba misrepresented by a company that has Australian Certified Organic processor accreditation to handle organic products.  The TGA and the ACCC are aware of these organic claims and they are unable to assist with this fraudulently labelled product.  As it stands organic certification is not relevant as chemicals are not applied to the jojoba shrubs and nothing is added to jojoba after the wax is pressed from the beans.

Q.  Why should I use Jojoba?

A.  Jojoba is similar to our own body oils, which is why it is readily absorbed and feels silky on the skin. 

Q.  Is it tested on animals?

A.  No, our products have never been tested on animals.

Q.  How safe is it to use?

A.  Mexican Indians have used it for centuries with no ill effects.  It has proven to be one of the most hypoallergenic cosmetics available.

Q.  You apply Jojoba to your face, how does it work?

A.  Jojoba is used mainly for its moisturising benefits.  An additional benefit is that it mimics the body’s natural sebum and will actually help to break up and dissolve sebum build-up that can result in acne.  It acts as a sebum regulator and many acne sufferers have had relief from using Jojoba.

Q. Is Jojoba hypoallergenic?

A. Yes, Jojoba is hypoallergenic owing to its similarity with sebum wax and many people use it after their skin has proved to be too sensitive for other cosmetics.  Due to this Jojoba can be “one moisturiser for all the family”, it is as suited to young skin as it is to mature skin.  Because it is so similar to sebum it helps balance sebum production and can be used on a range of skin types from oily to dry. 

Applications include:

Use as a daily body and face moisturizer and

- To soothe chafed, wind chapped or sun burnt skin

- To soften dry hands, elbows and heels

- As a bath oil - just a few drops

- To help prevent and treat stretch marks, it makes the skin more elastic

- For aftershave – fantastic!

- For baby’s dry skin, a few drops in the bath and is ideal for cradle cap.  Massage gently into affected sore areas

- As a gentle but effective make-up remover, with no need to use a skin toner afterwards
Q. Can Jojoba help with acne?

A. Yes - It will actually help to break up and dissolve sebum build-up that can result in acne.  It acts as a sebum regulator and many acne sufferers have had relief from using Jojoba

Q.  How do you apply the Jojoba to your hair?

A. Apply a few drops (3-5) into the palm of your hand, distribute it evenly in your hand, then run your hands through your hair and massage into scalp.  Allow the Jojoba to be absorbed then wash hair with a mild shampoo or soap. Alternately, add a few drops to your favourite shampoo.  This can also assist with stopping the breeding cycle of hair lice, as they will not lay their eggs on a hair shaft which is clean and smooth.

Q.  Is it helpful with eczema?

A.  Jojoba, as a natural skin moisturiser, can help alleviate the symtoms of dry skin caused by exzema.  In some cases this can be quite considerable.  For example, a child with very nasty eczema started his treatment which began by banning soap, as it washes away the skin’s natural oils.  He was then bathed with warm water plus a few drops of Jojoba oil and his eczema had gone in a few days.  It can also help keep the skin healthy and so avoid eczema symptoms before they start.

Q. Can it be used for massage?

A.  As a massage oil Jojoba has excellent qualities.  It naturally conditions the skin, leaving it feeling silky rather than oily.  Masseurs find they use less linen as patients do not need to have excess oils towelled off their bodies.  Therapeutic masseurs particularly like the firm but gentle contact Jojoba allows. It can be used as a carrier oil for aromatherapists.  Just Jojoba qualities, like long shelf life and neutral aroma, make Just Jojoba the highest grade carrier for the storage and application of essential oils.

Q.  How about psoriasis?

A.  Relief from psoriasis has been reported by the use of Jojoba.

Q.  What about winterised Jojoba oil?

A.  The only way to change the solidifying point of Jojoba is to add something to it. Winterised Jojoba has oils with a low solidifying point (eg canola) added.  We use only pure Australian cold pressed Jojoba and the fact that it solidifies at 10° C is proof of its purity.

Q. What is meant by Golden Jojoba?

A. Golden Jojoba is often described as Jojoba oil but it is not oil. It is a rich golden liquid wax ester pressed from the beans of the female Jojoba shrub (pronounced ho-ho-ba). The flowers of the female Jojoba when fertilised form a pod. Three beans form and grow within the pod. When mature, the pod splits releasing the beans. These are collected and cold pressed to release a luxurious golden liquid wax.  The resulting golden liquid is naturally very pure and is filtered to one micron. This yields a silky, clear golden product that has become a key ingredient worldwide in high quality cosmetics, skin and hair products, and anti-aging treatments.

Q. What is Clear Jojoba?

A. Some manufacturers prefer liquid Jojoba that has no colour. In this process golden Jojoba is heated with bleaching clay to remove the golden colour while retaining the properties of the golden product. Just Jojoba does produce this product.

Q. Is Jojoba oil environmentally friendly?

A. Jojoba is environmentally friendly for these reasons:

 * Jojoba plants need little water to produce a crop and even seedlings can be established with minimal extra watering.  Many Jojoba farmers grow their plants without irrigation.

* Jojoba plants have a built-in resistance to insects and our Jojoba is grown without the use of insecticides.

* Being desert plants their roots penetrate deep into the subsoil, helping to maintain appropriate water table levels.

* They are carbon sequestering, with an extensive root area compared with the visible part of the bush.  They take carbon from the atmosphere to underground in order to grow this massive root system.

* Jojoba is a long lived shrub which, once established, needs very little energy inputs, (eg fossil fuels) for plant maintenance and production.

* Jojoba “oil” itself has a very high “smoke point” and industrial grades of Jojoba are used as a source of premium grade lubricating oil in high temperature situations.  Thus it is not just a low user of fossil fuels but can even replace some petroleum based products with a renewable plant product.

Q. Does Jojoba oil smell?

A. Jojoba has a faint neutral smell which many people fail to detect. It is well suited to those who cannot tolerate strong fragrances and for those who like a non-perfumed moisturiser.



Questions and answers about this item

No questions or answers have been posted about this item.




00597
Seller assumes all responsibility for this listing.

Postage and handling

Item location: Kingston, QLD, Australia
Posting to: Australia
Domestic handling time

Return policy

Item must be returned within
Refund will be given as
14 days after the buyer receives it
Money Back
The buyer is responsible for return postage costs.
Return policy details
Postage not refundable

Refunds by law: In Australia, consumers have a legal right to obtain a refund from a business for goods purchased if the goods are faulty, not fit for purpose or don't match description. More information at returns - opens in a new window or tab.

Payment details

Payment method Preferred/Accepted Buyer protection on eBay
Credit or debit card through PayPal
Accepted
Bank Deposit
Accepted
Not Available

Seller's payment instructions

Thank you for your kind support. If you have any concerns, please contact me via eBay message system thanks

Place bid

Time left:
Current bid:
(Approximately ##1##)
Shipping:
Import charges:
Your max bid:
Your max bid:
By clicking Confirm bid, you commit to buy this item from the seller if you're the winning bidder.
By clicking Confirm bid, you are committing to buy this item from the seller if you are the winning bidder and have read and agreed to the Global Shipping Program terms and conditions - opens in a new window or tab. Import charges previously quoted are subject to change if you increase you maximum bid amount.
Cancel
Loading...
Resume bidding, if the page does not update immediately.
Place bid
Review and confirm your bid
Bid confirmation
d
h
m
s
day
hour
hours
FREE postage
See item description
(Approximately ##1##)
(Enter ##1## or more)
(Enter more than ##1##)
Your max bid:
Increase max bid
Place bid
Confirm bid
Increase max bid
Cancel
Change bid
Close
, you've been outbid. Don't let it get away - bid again!
, you're the highest bidder on this item. Good luck
, you're the first bidder. Hope you win!
, you're currently the high bidder, but you're close to getting outbid.
, this auction is almost over and you're currently the high bidder.
, you're the high bidder, but the reserve price hasn't been met.
Please enter your bid again.
Please enter a valid number as the bid price.
Enter an amount that is equal or greater than the minimum bid required. This can be found under the bid entry box.
Maximum bids can't be lowered once they're submitted.
This seller requires the buyer to have a PayPal account to purchase this item. Get a PayPal account here .
Your bid is greater than or equal to the Buy It Now price. We recommend you purchase this item via Buy It Now. If you still wish to bid, you may do so below.
Time left:
Current bid:
(approximately ##1##)
Your maximum bid:
(approximately ##1##)
Increase your maximum bid:
By clicking 1 Click Bid, you commit to buy this item from the seller if you're the winning bidder. Learn moreabout 1-click bid - opens in a new window or tab
day
hour
min
sec
days
hours
mins
secs
(approximately ##1##)
Winning bid:
Starting bid:
Close
Congratulations! The auction has ended and you're the winner.
The auction has ended, but the reserve price was not met.
Sorry, the auction has ended and you were outbid.
Good news, you're the high bidder.
Sorry, you've been outbid.
You're the high bidder, but the reserve price is not met.
Please enter a higher amount than the current bid.
Maximum bids can't be lowered once submitted.
Please enter a valid number.