Rosehip Seed Oil - 100% Pure Cold Pressed, virgin rose hip oil 2oz / 60ml
Anti-aging product - very effective for stretch marks
Rosehip seed oil is extracted from the seeds of a native rose plant which grows wild in France.
Suitability
Rosehip seed oil is truly an amazing product, which has only recently become recognized by the general public. This surge in popularity is for a good reason, as it is believed to be the best oil available for anti-ageing and skin rejuvenation. Numerous scientific studies have also taken place, which have yielded astounding evidence supporting the use of Rosehip Seed oil.
Benefits
It is an excellent source of trans-retinoic acid (a natural precursor of vitamin A), which is also very good for treating all kinds of skin infections such as acne, pimples and boils.
It is also useful in the repair of damaged skin tissue caused by scalds, burns, varicose veins and skin over-exposed to sunlight, and for treating oily skin, sensitive skin, and reducing or healing fine lines around the eyes, wrinkles and scars. Rosehip is amongst the best vegetable oil source of omega 3 and is also a good source of omega 6, both essential fatty acids collectively known as vitamin F, involved in cellular membrane and tissue regeneration and normalizing skin with large pores.
Rosehip is classic oil for sensitive skin, and a luxurious vegetable oil, which is very effective for cell and tissue regeneration. Its consistency is dry to very dry and rosehip oil is considered to be one of the best anti-wrinkle oils available today. It soothes the fine wrinkles, especially around the eyes and mouth. It gives elasticity to the skin and helps against skin aging. As the oil has a short surface time on the skin, being rapidly absorbed by the skin and not leaving any fatty residue, which makes it an excellent face oil. It can also be used undiluted (100%).
Rosehip is very healing for skin damaged by, or over-exposed to, ultraviolet radiation from the sun or x-ray radiation. Always add vitamin A and E oils to these before and after sun products.
Rosehip seed oil has been used successfully to treat the following skin problems:
•Stretch marks
•UV damage from overexposure to the sun
•Scars from surgery, burns, and acne
•Eczema
•Psoriasis
•Wrinkles and premature skin aging
•Hyper-pigmentation
•Dermatitis
•Burns, including those from radiation and sunburns
•Age spots
•Brittle nails
•Dry and damaged hair
Many of our customers use Rosehip for successfully dealing with stretch marks. It is best to massage the oil during pregnancy (without any essential oils for pregnancy safety and gently) and to continue massage into the affected areas after birth.
An exellent cosmetic oil for promoting tissue regeneration and for the treatment of eczema, psoriasis, PMS and menopausal problems. Excellent for dry, scaly fissured skin, dull skin.
Rosehip is a good first aid oil which is very effective on scars and is prophylactic after burns or trauma.
Natural Contents: Vitamin A, Vitamin E, Essential Fatty Acids
Tip : Use alone for a wonderful stretch mark oil, however Rosehip has a slight chip fatty scent and therefore blend with Sweet Almond, Sea Buckthorn and Hemp to make a nicer scent, richer stretch mark oil which is loving and luxurious to the skin.
Botanical Name: Rosa rubignosa
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Country of Origin: France
Shelf Life: 12 - 18 months
Oil Specification:
-
Colour - Yellow with golden hue
-
Odour - Characteristic
-
Free Fatty Acids - 0.2
-
Peroxide Value - <0.3
-
Saponification Value - 186
-
Iodine Value - 178
-
Specific Gravity - 0.94pH- 4.32
Fatty Acids:
-
Oleic - 15.9%
-
Palmitic - 3.5%
-
Linoleic - 44.8%
-
Linolenic - 33.4%
The History of Rosehip:
The oil has been used by native people in Chile for centuries, and has only been validated by scientists fairly recently. The first major confirmation of its capabilities came in 1983, when the University of Santiago conducted research on 180 individuals. These tests studied people with extensive facial scarring, acne scarring, deep wrinkles, UV damage, radiation damage, burn scars, surgical scars, premature aging, dermatitis, and other skin related problems. In these tests, rosehip seed oil regenerated the skin, reduced scars and wrinkles, prevented the advancement of wrinkles and aging, and helped skin to regain its natural color and tone. Since this time, other universities and labs have also completed studies, also yielding positive results. Another well-known study in 1988 was conducted on twenty women between the ages of 25-35 with extensive premature aging to their skin. Their skin was wrinkled, and had sun spots from overexposure to the sun. After four months of applying rosehip seed oil daily, their wrinkles and sun spots had almost completely disappeared, and the skin had a fresher and healthier look. Today, rosehip seed oil is exported around the world, and is used by the medical community, as well as in fine facial and cosmetic care products.