Got one to sell?

Got one to sell?

Get it in front of 160+ million buyers.

Jojoba Massage Oils and Lotions

Sometimes, there can be nothing better than a relaxing massage, especially after a stressful day at the office or if you've been doing manual work you're not accustomed to. You can find numerous oils suitable to use as a massage oil base, and jojoba oil is considered to be one of the most luxurious.

Jojoba Oil Properties

Jojoba oil is technically a liquid wax rather than an oil. It is very similar to the body's natural sebum and can have a balancing effect on the skin's own oils. It's soothing, easily absorbed by the skin and suitable for all skin types. Plus, jojoba oil is full of antioxidants, which gives it a very long shelf life, and it also contains myristic acid, a natural anti-inflammatory.

Uses

Jojoba oil’s ease of penetration and soothing properties make it a popular oil for use in skin care products such as lotions and creams, especially for sensitive, dry or mature skin. Jojoba oil makes a great moisturising massage oil base, ideal for adding your choice of essential oils. It is also suitable for use in balms, body butters and soap.

Rosehip Oil

Another oil ideal for massage is rosehip massage oil. It has rejuvenating properties and is beneficial for healing scars and other skin damage such as sunburn. It has a high vitamin A content and, like jojoba oil, penetrates the skin easily and is suitable for sensitive skin. As well as being suitable for use in general skin care products, it can be used in eye creams and healing salves.

Argan Oil

Argan massage oil has become popular in recent years, particularly as an ingredient in hair conditioners, as it can be helpful for dry or damaged hair. However, it's also suitable for skin care products, including lotions and creams. Rich in fatty acids and vitamin E, it makes a good oil for moisturising both skin and hair. Like jojoba oil, argan oil has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, making it ideal for sensitive skin. It can also be used in lip products, including balms and lipsticks, as well as for massage oils.

Tell us what you think - opens in new window or tab