Experience the natural luxury of Jojoba with eBay

Jojoba is a gold liquid wax cold pressed from the jojoba seed, a plant native to Southwestern North America.

It’s often referred to as an oil because the wax appears to be a mobile oil. The composition of the oil gives it excellent shelf-life stability and makes it resistant to high temperatures, especially when compared to compared with true vegetable oils.

How Jojoba works on your skin

Your skin recognises jojoba oil as similar to its own natural wax ester and, as a result, the skin pores remain open to allow the jojoba to penetrate beyond the epidermis or top layer. These deeper layers are where cell regeneration and synthesis occurs.

Jojobo for healing and beautiful skin

Jojoba oil naturally contains vitamins A, D and E, essential fatty acids omega 6 and 9, antioxidant properties and docosenol.

Studies have shown that Vitamin A is important for skin health and skin cell regeneration and omega 6 and 9 help to repair damaged skin tissue and regenerate skin cells. Docosenol is a saturated fatty acid considered by many to be antiviral and is often used in cold sore treatments.

What is Jojoba used for?

Jojoba is considered suitable for a wide range of types, including sensitive baby skin. It has shown cleansing, anti-inflammatory and hypoallergenic properties and is used by many to try to treat a variety of skin conditions.

Jojoba oil is often used for conditions that call for calming and soothing, such as scars, burns, rashes, eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis, nappy rash, acne and cradle cap.

For beauty purposes, it’s used for wrinkles, stretch marks, dry skin, sun damage, pigmentation, oily skin, uneven skin tone, age spots and to nourish hair.

DIY and natural skin care

Jojoba is used either on its own, or as a carrier in the world of DIY/natural skin care and aromatherapy and essential oils. Due to its long shelf life and low irritability properties, it’s also often used along with massaging equipment and oils.